Jasmine
What does shoelace drift mean? In dictionary, it says it means When one side of a lace becomes longer due to tying and untying. it also gives an example of "These Chucks are suffering from Shoelace Drift! The right side of my lace is like 3 inches longer then the left, Man". but i am still confused.
Feb 28, 2015 6:38 AM
Answers · 3
1
It's important to know that this is not a standard expression. I had never heard of the expression before. It is from the Urban Dictionary which is a dictionary of non-standard English expressions used in specific sub-cultures. I searched for it at www.linguee.com which is a search engine for combinations of words and there were no results. If you use it, then you need to be an advanced student and be ready to explain to native speakers what it means. A native speaker can understand quickly the meaning because there are other collocations with the word "drift" such as "continental drift". I recommend you study the meaning and usage of the word "drift". I hope this is helpful.
February 28, 2015
