小二的歌
do you think this sentence is correct?Thx. We are about to witness the legendary Italian Stallion himself, Rocky Balboa,square off against his lifetime rival, Apollo Creed! my question: since there are two verbs"witness"and"square"in it,do you think this sentence is correct?can i say that we should use"squares"or"sqaring"here?Thx
Feb 28, 2015 8:32 AM
Answers · 9
The sentence is correct -- the second verb is part of a noun phrase. If you wish, you could use "squaring" -- it would have the same meaning.
February 28, 2015
Phil's right - the construction is, "We are about to witness X". What are we about to witness? Rocky Balboa's fight. However, it's explained in a longer phrase. So we are about to witness [him (Rocky) do something]. The action happens to be a phrasal verb: to square off (against someone).
February 28, 2015
