Sarah
any one explain this in plain English? or in Chinese? so law, so professional And I/(we) the said Transferee do hereby agree to take the said Shares subject to the same conditions.
Feb 28, 2015 9:57 AM
Answers · 2
2
The sentence is written in "legalese". It's like English but with specific ways of saying things. I (or we), being the "transferee" agree (the agreement being made legal by means of this document) to take the Shares (mentioned earlier in the document) subject to the same conditions ( that were specified earlier in the document). "transferee" = "the person to whom something is being transferred" "hereby" = "by means of this document" "said Shares" = "the Shares mentioned earlier" "same conditions" = "the conditions mentioned earlier"
February 28, 2015
Translating "Legalese" into English is a lot like translating Classical Chinese - you look at the meaning of every individual word and then try to figure out any possible way to string the words together to mean ANYTHING.
February 28, 2015
