Abdenour
signification de "sound"? je sais que le nom "sound" veut dire le "son". mais dans cette phrase le sens ne colle pas. research by the world bank has shown that aid can be effective in reducing poverty, but only when given to countries with SOUND economic management and governement institutions
Feb 28, 2015 1:51 PM
Answers · 2
1
As a noun, verb and adjective, "sound" has different meanings, thanks to different words which ended up with the same spelling. In your example, it's an adjective. The adjective meaning comes from Germanic languages. As Peter has suggested, check a dictionary to see if there are other definitions.
February 28, 2015
1
This "sound" is an adjective and means in this context, free from any defect, of good quality, proper etc. The word "sound' has numerous meanings in English so check your dictionary.
February 28, 2015
