Nagla
episode 안녕하세요 How do you say the word "episode" in Korean? I looked it up in a dictionary and the three words that they gave do not match the word that I see when i watch Korean dramas. Also, the syllables for the word always seem to be separated by the number of the episode. 제희? 감사합니다
Feb 28, 2015 1:53 PM
Answers · 2
1
나타샤, you are correct. 제1화, 제1회. both are correct. The difference is 제1화: '화' means story, episode. so it means '1st episode'. '회' means the sequnece of event. We can see both of them on drama. By the way, '화' is only for the story, episode it used in darama,novel.. '회' is used generally in sequence things , Ex) 제 3회 동창회: 3rd skool reunion, they held the ceremony third times' 제116회차 복권 당첨 번호 on the lottery , (제)58회 정기 모임 on the meeting, 제 5회 결승전 on the game..et cetera.
February 28, 2015
In TTMIK book about numbers it is said that 제1화 means 1st episode and that in this expression, sino-Korean numbers are used. I checked several Korean drama and beside 제1화 I saw also 제1회. TTMIK book says this means 1st event so I am a little confused.
February 28, 2015
