KellyXu
sporting a fidgety ponytail A girl wearing thick glasses and sporting a fidgety ponytail standing next to Caius, asked, “When will you both meet again in this room? Will you take long?” As to "sporting a fidgety ponytail ", i would like to know does it mean "her ponytail is conspicuous" . Thanks.
Feb 28, 2015 2:21 PM
Answers · 4
It could also mean that her ponytail was moving around a lot because of a bouncing/ bubbling personality.
February 28, 2015
The sentence is intended to create an image of the girl. In describing her pony tail as "fidgety," the writer is really describing the girl as prone to constant and sudden movements or mannerisms, as when someone is nervous or anxious.
February 28, 2015
