Luke
what does "political" mean in this sentence. He had a boom box and a piece of cardboard in his locker. And I drove him to his Star Search audition which is totally political, by the way.
Feb 28, 2015 2:48 PM
Answers · 5
It could also mean that the auditions were arbitrary and not necessarily an objective assessment of talent.
February 28, 2015
There are a few possibilities: 1.) The person who sent him might have a political agenda in sending him. 2.) The Star Search competition auditions might be politically driven. The sentence is very unclear as it is given out of context. It would be easy to answer if more context was provided, but it is quite hard to determine the meaning as is.
February 28, 2015
It definitely means that the auditions are rigged. Whoever wins them, wins them because of who they know or some kind of sneaky strategy they used, instead of pure talent.
February 28, 2015
