Mrsjones
kamusta po!! what does nasintunado means? it comes from the sentence below: very funny, natulala na si Maya, nasintunado tuloy.. hahaha salamat sa inyo lahat!
Feb 28, 2015 4:03 PM
Answers · 4
3
“Nasintonado” is actually not the correct word. It should be “nadesintonado/nadesintunado”, which means, “to have gotten out of tune”. The word is borrowed from the Spanish “desentonado” (out of tune), but when we say it in Tagalog, it sounds more like “desintonado” or “desintunado” and thus gets spelled that way. Also, because the sound of “sin” is more dominant than the sound of “de”, it led some to think that the word starts with “sin-“ and not “desin-”. The prefix “na-” is the past tense form of the prefix “ma-”. “Ma-” is used to form verbs. For example: Takot (fear) -> MAtakot = to become afraid; NAtakot = became afraid Tawa (laugh) -> matawa = to cause one to laugh; natawa = to have laughed Desintonado (out of tune) -> madesintonado = to get out of tune; nadesintonado = got out of tune “natulala na si Maya, nadesintunado tuloy” = Maya already got stupefied, hence she went out of tune. (Maya could either be singing or playing a musical instrument.) “Salamat sa inyo lahat!” => Salamat sa inyong lahat!
March 2, 2015
1
Rootword is Sintunado which means "out of tune" (singing) Nasintunado si Maya = Maya was out of tune.
March 1, 2015
Out of tune. :)
November 21, 2015
