Jane C.
Professional Teacher
What does "shipping rates should be hiked" mean? This is the whole paragraph: After talks on Wednesday failed to produce immediate results, government officials reportedly extended an offer to the drivers which would lower costs for their sector, allow for negotiations on shipping rates, and provide for a year’s worth of free financing. A representative for the truckers had previously suggested that if the fuel tax can’t be lowered, *shipping rates should be hiked*. http://latindispatch.com/2015/02/26/truckers-protest-snags-brazil-highways-economy/
Feb 28, 2015 5:37 PM
Answers · 6
When a rate or price is "hiked," it means the price is increased, usually by a lot very quickly.
February 28, 2015
It means the price they charge for shipping should be increased.
February 28, 2015
hiked means increased and usually implies that it will be a large increase. Hope this helps :-)
February 28, 2015
