[Deleted]
Warmonger Hi I know the following nouns which end in "monger": Warmonger Scaremonger I wonder if there's someone here who can help me find out more nouns which end in "monger"? Thanks
Feb 28, 2015 10:25 PM
Answers · 3
2
The suffix 'monger' means one who deals or trades in something. Apart from the examples you have given, you will see it used to refer to people who trade in particular goods, such as, fishmonger and ironmonger. Not all traders are described this way - while someone who trades in fish is called a fishmonger, someone who trades in meat is not a meatmonger, but a butcher! I should note that the two examples you gave carry a derogatory connotation. Whereas to describe someone as a fishmonger is quite neutral - it merely describes their trade, with no negative connotations attached. I hope that is helpful.
February 28, 2015
I have just thought of more examples which are in a similar vein to the ones you had: hatemonger, and fearmonger, which I think, is just another way of expressing 'scaremonger''. As you can see, this use of -monger is for a person who spreads negative and undesirable behaviours or feelings. It would never be used in the context of positive outcomes, such as 'peacemonger'.
February 28, 2015
scandalmonger, alemonger, fashionmonger, newsmonger :)
February 28, 2015
