Daniel Loneland
What is the difference between "å jobbe" and "å arbeide?"
Feb 28, 2015 11:05 PM
Answers · 2
2
These two verbs are synonyms, and in principle they can be used interchangeably. However, I would say that today, in quite a few contexts native speakers will prefer to say "å jobbe" rather than "å arbeide". I can't really think of a context in which it would sound unnatural to say "å jobbe" instead of "å arbeide", whereas there are situations in which "å arbeide" may sound a little off, or perhaps just slightly old-fashioned. To sum up, although "å arbeide" sounds perfect in many contexts, it could easily be substituted with "å jobbe". This might not work just as well the other way around, though. So, if you want to sound as authentic as possible, I suggest you use "å jobbe" as your "default" when wanting to say "to work". When you speak to Norwegians and hear them use "å arbeide" in a conversation, you'll figure out in which contexts this fits just as well as "å jobbe". Hope this helps :)
March 5, 2015
