Barclay
sober know "The Great Gatsby": Dan Cody sober knew what lavish doings..... We know that adjectives go with nouns and adverbs go with verb, "sober knew", does "sober" can be used both? thank you for your reply and your time
Mar 1, 2015 1:36 AM
Answers · 1
2
The whole phrase is this: ..Dan Cody sober knew what lavish doings Dan Cody drunk might soon be about.. The adjective 'sober' isn't qualifying the verb here, it's qualifying the noun 'Dan Cody'. The noun phrase of this clause is 'Dan Cody sober'. This is an unusual situation where the adjective actually comes after its noun. Another way of saying this is 'When sober, Dan Cody knew ...' or 'When he was sober, Dan Cody knew ..'
March 1, 2015
