ForeignDeath
What is the difference between 此 and 這? 大家好! I have a doubt about 此 and 這. They both mean "this; these". What is the difference between these two words? 謝謝你的幫助!
Mar 1, 2015 3:28 AM
Answers · 10
1
此 is often used with a classifier: for example: 此次旅行,此次会议 Of course it can also be used just before a noun, but generally it is used in writing, news report or some popups like "此项服务不能使用"(The service is not available), something formal. 这 is used everywhere, more oral
March 1, 2015
Habit words,According to the context used. t thingk about " good moning " and "moning"
March 1, 2015
“此” is a written language expression, while "这" is included to a colloquial kind. Besides, “此” is adjective possessive pronoun, and “这” is nominal possessive pronouns. When it comes to "这", there will be a quantifier follows it in the most cases, for example,这个/这条/这座... Do u get it? ^ ^ !
March 1, 2015
此 mostly means 'now' and 'here'.
March 1, 2015
I think it's also worth noting that 此 comes from classical or formal Chinese.
March 1, 2015
