[Deleted]
What if I develop my own special English accent? I listened to English a lot, but I found it hard to obtain an authentic real English accent.I listened to both American English and Britain English.Britain accent is beautiful, graceful and musical (?),but American accent is energetic, natural, and seemingly easier to learn, so I decided to learn American accent. I listened to it everyday and watched many American movies and TV shows and now my listening improved a lot, but when I'm speaking or reading English myself, I find what I said was neither American English nor Britain English. it's like the combine of the two or whatever else (who knows) .it's not the words–pronounce problem but the accent problem, because I can speak a single word correctly. But when it comes to sentences , it sounds special. Is there any way by which I can obtain an authentic real American accent or is it okay for me to speak like this so long as I can communicate with English native speaks?
Mar 1, 2015 8:02 AM
Answers · 13
3
I'm also South African and although I am a native English speaker my accent is neither American nor British. There is a difference between pronunciation and accent and I think it is quite easy to explain. Pronunciation can be good or bad, but accent is accent and there isn't a good or bad accent really. Everyone has an accent. Accents vary from country to country, city to city, and town to town. It is possible for an accent to change but it takes years, even decades for it to change significantly. However, what is most important is that it is not necessary to change an accent. French people speaking English will almost always have a French accent (unless they are totally bilingual), Thai people will always have a Thai accent in English, Chinese will always have a Chinese accent.
March 1, 2015
3
It is completely fine if you speak with an accent. Speaking with an American or English accent is not a requirement at all. In fact, it is sometimes better to maintain your accent as natives of your language can recognise you. I can impersonate an American and English accent, but I prefer to let my South African (Afrikaans) accent come through as it feels more natural. Having an accent is good as long as your properly pronouncing the words. If you find that your accent is hindering your pronunciation, you might want to consider adjusting your english accent by imitating others.
March 1, 2015
2
Some Americns in the "New England" part of the Northeast sound kind of British. Listen to some American narrated videos or recordings from the 50s. It's a cross between American and British. I think the intonation even has a name of its own, but I forgot.
March 1, 2015
1
Really, you'll get your main accent from the people who you speak with. Accents change with exposure. So, the best thing to do is find people you want to sound like, and spend time talking to them! As for a mixed accent... as long as you're not mispronouncing words and we understand you, then it's really not a problem. It is definitely possible to improve your own accent with practice (especially if your native accent is getting in the way), but it's really only necessary if you're going to be speaking to large groups of people and you need to be heard naturally and clearly. Definitely get proper feedback if you plan to do this.
March 1, 2015
I think it is important to be realistic and perhaps accept that you'll never have an accent that is very close to native until you live in an English-speaking country. Even then, it may not happen. I have met many people in England over the years for whom England is their home but their foreign accent is instantly obvious and is sometimes still quite strong.
March 1, 2015
