Bi Filof
Is this sentence correct? 'He’s now helped develop a technique' Isn't necessary 'to' in front of 'develop'? Thank you ;)
Mar 1, 2015 10:12 AM
Answers · 14
3
"To" isn't necessary in this sentence. You can say "help someone do something" or "help someone to do something". --> "He is helping me clean my room" and also "He is helping me to clean my room". They have the same meaning.
March 1, 2015
3
It isn't necessary. In this case, we are using 'help' as a causative verb. Causative verbs, such as 'make' and 'let', can be followed by a bare infinitive (without 'to'). 'Help' can be either a causative or a non-causative verb : you can either 'help someone to do' something, or you can 'help someone do' something. There is no difference in meaning.
March 1, 2015
1
Yes you need to write "to develop" :)
March 1, 2015
yeah it's necessary to put 'to' before develop because the first verb is already conjugated, also i think it's butter to write it like that ' he's now helping to develop a technique' ....good luck ;)
March 1, 2015
Yep , it should be " to develop " . infinitive ( to+Verb ) It is like passive sentence. He's now helped to develop a technique ("by Someone") which is omitted.
March 1, 2015
