Hamed
"Omit" vs "Miss out" in British English. Can we use the term "miss out" instead of "omit"? For example: You can omit this word in this situation. You can miss out this word in this situation. Are they interchangeable? Which one is used in spoken/informal English? [BrE]
Mar 1, 2015 10:14 AM
Answers · 2
2
Yes, absolutely. You can say 'miss out' or 'leave out' rather than 'omit'. 'Omit' is more formal/academic, while 'miss out' and 'leave out' are more neutral, everyday expressions. Almost any concept in English has at least two ways of being expressed, sometimes more. If ever you have a choice between a word from a Latin root (such as 'omit'), or a phrasal verb ( such as 'miss out'), it is always the case that the phrasal verb is the more informal, everyday term.
March 1, 2015
