Isaac
Adjective like 親切 to describe family. I am trying to write that my mom is generous and kind. I was going to use the word 親切 but my book says that is not used to describe one's own family. What is an adjective that I can use instead? Also, I was going to use 寛大な to describe her as generous. Is that a good adjective to use? Thanks for the help.
Mar 1, 2015 11:42 AM
Answers · 6
1
Your book is right. 親切 is generally used for the act or nature to be polite. 寛大 is a little big word to mean generosity or magnanimity. When we hear you use the word to describe your mom, then it sounds she is tolerant and gives you much leeway. 優しい/やさしい/ is the one you're looking for.
March 1, 2015
As your book says, 親切な sounds a bit strange somehow. 寛大な is a formal word implying that someone forgives someone else, and it is often used for a person in a higher position. やさしい is all right. I think 世話好き is often used especially when you are talking about your own mother.
March 2, 2015
Both of them are Ok!
March 1, 2015
