Alexandre
Can you correct this text please : 1. The billionaire say "Measured by dollars, [give "more than 99% of my wealth will go to philanthropy"] this commitment is large" but 1 % of his fortune be enough to live comfortably for the rest of his life. Ineed the he write : "In contrast, my family and I will give up nothing we need or want by fulfilling this 99% pledge." So, this not a huge sacrifice for Mr buffett. 2. For Warren buffett, money is not the only thing that can make difference when dealing with philanthropic. Ineed, share is time with destitutes people is essential for help the world. Many volunteer, can assist their peers. "Many people, including [...] my three children, give extensively of their own time and talents to help others. Gifts of this kind often prove far more valuable than money." Moreover, raise awareness of disparity of richness among the general public is crucial for the world. "My sister, Doris, extends significant person-to-person help daily. I've done little of this."3. For the writer, the interest of possession is the diffculty at obtain properties. Yet, when we can get easily what we want, we ownership become blunted, and the owner become selfishness. The absence of work broke socials-links, and individual can't realise his happiness. 4. The « US Dream » is not the only reason for the success of Warren Buffet. Ineed, the luck is the most important factor because, the write was born in America, he is « white » and « male » that remove impediments. « My luck was accentuated by my living in a market system that [...] overall it serves our country well ». And finally, the « US Dream » produce the destiny of the author : « I've worked in an economy that rewards someone ».5. In the course of 20th century, in USA, racial segregation is ubiquitous in spite of his ban in 1896. In fact, the doctrine « Separate but equal » degrade relationship between African-American people, and white people. The black was marginalise in lots of economical area. What is more, wife were not incorporate in the same way as men in american society. So, billionaire's position remove obstacle for enrich.6. According to Foundation Giving USA, american gave 307,65 milliard dollar, that show a large momentum of bounty. Donation by businessman appear to be, in principle, an oxymore. Ineed, manager want make rich and lose money. Philanthropist explain their feats by multiple arguments. In fact, give enable to make the community more happy. This is additionally a social commitment because we are all human, and we share the same planet ; help each other is hence primordial. Billionaire want also set an exemple at youth. Finally, certain people give must be concerned by the protect's cause.Nonetheless, a certain amount of C.E. (chiefs executifs), use philanthropy for extend popularity rate, or manipulate public opinion, or else distort consumer habit. Besides, philanthropist wants, to get himself down in the history books. In United States majority of sponsor, have a public landmark that bears his name : for example Andrew Carnegie fund 65 « Canergie library ». In certain country juste like France, when we make donation, fiscals taxes discreases ; wealth holders can make gift for have economicales advantages.When all is said and done, I think about, as soon as support his neighbor, the end does justify the means. It doesn't matter their reason, billionaire must assist impoverished by altruism ; simply.
Mar 1, 2015 1:22 PM
Answers · 4
Additional Details: Nonetheless, a certain amount of C.E. (chief executives) use philanthropy to extend their popularity rate, manipulate public opinion, or distort consumer habits. Besides, philanthropists want to be immortalized in history books. In the United States, most sponsors have public landmarks that bear their names, for example Andrew Carnegie has 65 « Carnegie library ». In certain countries, such as France, when someone donates, fiscals taxes decrease and wealth holders give gifts because of their economic advantages. Additional Details: I believe that regardless of the reason, billionaires must assist the impoverished simply because of altruism.
March 3, 2015
Additional Details: 5. Over the course of the 20th century in the United States, racial segregation is still ubiquitous in spite of its ban in 1964. In fact, the doctrine « Separate but Equal » degraded the relationship between black and white people. Marginalization of black people in many economic areas was apparent. What is more, unequal incorporation of women in society made a billionaire’s position easily accessible for white males. *****Racial segregation was not banned in 1896, slavery was abolished but there were many laws in place enforcing segregation. Segregation was not banned until 1964******If you want to say White people then you can say Black People, if you want to say African-American people then you must say Caucasian people so your terms agree with one another.********* Additional Details: 6. According to the Foundation of Giving USA, Americans gave $307,650,000. That showed abundance in the country. Donations by executives appeared to be, in principle, an oxymoron, managers want to be rich and lose money. Philanthropists explain their feats with multiple arguments. It enables the community to be happier. Happiness is a social commitment because we are all humans and we share the same planet. Hence, helping each other is primordial. Billionaires also want to set an example for the youth. Certain people who donate are concerned by the cause, which is protection.
March 3, 2015
1. The billionaire said, "Measured in dollars [giving ‘more than 99% of [his] wealth to philanthropy’] this commitment is large.” However, 1 % of his fortune will be enough to live comfortably for the rest of his life. He wrote, "In contrast, my family and I will give up nothing we need or want by fulfilling this 99% pledge." Therefore, this is not a huge sacrifice for Mr. Buffet. 2. For Warren Buffett, money is not the only thing that can make a difference in philanthropy. Spending time with the less fortunate is also helpful to the world. Many volunteer and assist their peers. "Many people, including [...] my three children, give extensively of their own time and talents to help others. Gifts of this kind often prove far more valuable than money." Moreover, raising awareness of poverty is crucial. "My sister, Doris, extends significant person-to-person help daily. I've done little of this." Additional Details: 3. For the writer, the interest in possession is the difficulty of obtaining properties. Yet, when we can easily get what we want, our ownership is unclear and we become selfish. The absence of work breaks socials-links and prevents individuals from obtaining happiness. 4. The American dream is not the only reason for Warren Buffet’s success. Luck is the most important factor, being born «white» and «male» in America removes impediments. « My luck was accentuated by my living in a market system that [...] overall serves our country well ». Finally, the American dream produces the destiny of the author: « I've worked in an economy that rewards someone ».
March 3, 2015
For corrections please post this in the Notebook.
March 1, 2015
