Bryan
'they have yet to work' Is it a right expression? I searched about how to watch hulu. I found some articles. I looked one awkward expression below Guy1 i think u could use a proxy only and solve the problem. i sometimes use this one :[www.mariettalighting.info] Guy2 I've tried more than one proxy but they have yet to work. What does 'they have yet to work' mean? I guess it means that they doesn't work yet. Is it a kind of idom? or what?
Mar 1, 2015 2:19 PM
Answers · 2
1
Yes, the construction [subject] + [have] + [yet] + [to] + [verb] means that it hasn't happened yet, and it is a kind of idiom. Here's another example: 'I have sent a letter of application, but I have yet to receive a reply.'
March 1, 2015
