emar
sample.model Is the same a sample exam and a model exam ? They always call it sample interview the models of speaking exams we watch online. Thanks
Mar 1, 2015 3:39 PM
Answers · 2
To me, "a sample exam" would mean a real exam, probably an old one, that people actually took and were graded on. I don't know what "a model EXAM" would be. For a free-form question, where you answer in your own words, a "model ANSWER" would be an example of one possible answer that would get a good grade. Consider the question "Do you think black coffee is healthy or unhealthy? GIve your own answer. Be sure to state your reason." A model answer might be "I think black coffee is healthy because it does not contain sugar, and sugar contributes to diabetes." A DIFFERENT answer following the same MODEL would be "I think coffee is unhealthy because it contains caffeine, and caffeine contributes to high blood pressure."
March 1, 2015
Hi Emarbe. I understand what you mean by "model" in this context, but in reality nobody would use it like this in English. "Sample" would always be the term used. A sample is a small section of a bigger thing, that you can normally use, try or watch for free before deciding to buy the whole thing. A model is more of a "framework" that demonstrates how the whole thing works, rather than a small section of it. Any questions? Tom
March 1, 2015
