Pelin
Is this sentence OK? I've been meaning to come around, but I just didn't get the chance.
Mar 1, 2015 4:39 PM
Answers · 2
I see nothing wrong with your sentence. We say that all the time here in Texas and other parts of the US. Remember, there are a lot of ways to say the same thing and usually all are correct. If your desire is to understand English and be understood speaking English you are doing fine. Most learners here just want to learn a different language for communication. They (We) are not looking to become professors in the new language..
March 1, 2015
Hi Pelin, thanks for your interesting question. You have the choice of two (slightly different versions) of this question - yours is a mix of the two. To be honest, your version sounds fine, but grammatically it is faulty. a) I have been meaning to come around, but I just haven't had the chance. b) I had been meaning to come around, but I just didn't get the chance. Do the differences between these two make sense to you? Tom
March 1, 2015
