Peyman
Is it correct? My favorite kind of movies are those which are based on true stories, for instance "The imitation game" that describe the extremely incredible life of Alan Turing.
Mar 1, 2015 6:46 PM
Answers · 10
2
the only change I would make is to say "Which describes" instead of "that describe". Otherwise it's correct :)
March 1, 2015
1
Ugh... Certainly's answer is correct about using "which describes". However, I would also say that you should use "that are based" instead of "which are based". Before we go any further, I would qualify what follows by saying that the importance of these corrections depends on who your audience is. If you are doing this for homework or for an English test, then getting this rule right may be of some value. But, in everyday usage, it's really not that big a deal. Many, many English speakers are either unaware of the following rule or blithely ignore it when they speak or write, even in formal writing. I myself probably don't even bother thinking about this rule unless someone else calls me on it. And only then, will I grumble something about "grammar Nazis" and fix the offending text. So... don't get too worried about this distinction unless you want to appease (or even join) the cadre of English grammar Nazis who insist on "which" hunting. Here's one explanation of the rule: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/which-versus-that-0 In a nutshell, you should ask whether or not your sentence would still make sense if you dropped the phrase after "that" or "which" So, ask yourself whether you could drop the phrase "are based on true stories" and have the sentence still make sense. Well, you would wind up with "My favorite kind of movies are those." and now you've left out a critical part of the sentence. So you use "that are based...". Then, ask yourself if you could drop the phrase " describes the extremely incredible life of Alan Turing." and have the sentence still make sense. The answer is that your sentence would provide less information about the movie "The Imitation Game" but the hearer or reader would still understand that "The Imitation Game" is an example of your favorite kind of movie. So you use "which describes..."
March 1, 2015
1
Just one small thing to add to the two excellent answers that you've already been given: I'd cut out the word 'extremely'. This is an adverb used to intensify the adjective that comes after it. However, if something is 'incredible' it is already as intense as it can get, so you don't need the word 'extremely'. Your sentence reads better without it.
March 1, 2015
