Shawn
What is this adjective ending as such? sie mögen das große Haus. Why does the groß get an E at the end here? Haus is "das" Haus, shouldn't it conjugate to großes, or am I totally missing something here?
Mar 1, 2015 9:45 PM
Answers · 2
3
Let's say, the nouns have all symbols. In this case, the symbol for 'Haus' is 's', from the article 'daS'. The point is that a symbol is used exactly one time, never more often. That is why you have 'das große Haus', but ein großes Haus. Compare for masculine, where the symbol is 'r': der große Mann', but 'ein großer Mann'. For feminine, it looks slightly different because of the 'e': 'die große Frau' and 'eine große Frau', but actually it is not.
March 2, 2015
1
It's "ein großes Haus", but "das große Haus". German adjectives have several conjugation patterns depending on what precedes them, such as definite or indefinite articles – see, for example, http://www.learn-german-smarter.com/learn-German-adjective-endings.html
March 1, 2015
