Rosemary
what do the pink and green bars mean? Hello, I am looking at the list of language teachers and they have languages indicated beside their names. Beside the language is either a scale with pink, green or no bars. Some have a few bars and some have a lot. What does this signify? I cannot find the explanation on your website. Thanks. Rosemary
Mar 1, 2015 9:49 PM
Answers · 4
3
One thing to bear in mind about the bars, though, is that they are self-assessed, so not always reliable!
March 1, 2015
2
Green is the person's native language; pink represent the other languages known. The number of bars represent the proficiency in a language based off of the Common European Framework of Languages, you can look up their Wikipedia article for a better explanation of their gradings: - 0 means someone knows some words, can maybe say a few phrases, but not much more. - 5 means native or near-native fluency.
March 1, 2015
