Noxxx
"你忍心把我辛苦赚来的钱一次就吃光啊? "你忍心把我辛苦赚来的钱一次就吃光啊?Translation says this means "You have the heart to take my hard-earned money and swallow it up in one shot?"I don‘t understand the function of 来 and positioning of 一次 in that sentence.. Can someone explain it to me?
Mar 1, 2015 10:12 PM
Answers · 7
you'd better remember 赚来的 as a whole which means earned as answered above. 来 emphasizes that from a place it is earned. you can remember it as [from], i presume. place 一次 before the process or movement that happened only once. the meal is so expensive that it cost your friend lots of money. the meal is taken for just one time. so 一次 is placed before the process of eating, which is 吃掉,吃光 sorry to be wordy but 吃掉 has double meaning here. eat the meal and at the same time eat(squander )the money
March 2, 2015
来 is
March 2, 2015
赚来的 = earned 一次 就 吃光 = swallow at once
March 2, 2015
賺來 or for another example 贏來 are both phrases that mean "to earn back.." or "to win back..". In Chinese, we actually would also say "賺回來" or "贏回來" , which are easier for you to understand. "一次就" here is an adverb. The sentence still makes sense if you just say "你忍心把我辛苦賺來的錢吃光啊?", and adding "一次就" is to emphasize what you said "in one shot". Since we use adverbs to express "the emotion or condition while doing something" in Chinese , they are often placed in front of verbs.
March 2, 2015
