Aii
Do the following sentences make sense? "got sunburned" "got sunburn" "got sunburnt" Hi, this is just review my own study..do the following sentences make sense? I would greatly appreciate your help with my sentences.. 1) My hair got sunburned really bad along with the rest of my body since I came here in Cali. 2) My hair has been getting A sunburn really bad along with the rest of my body since I came here in Cali. 3) I have been getting sunburn on my hair really bad along with the rest of my body since I came here in Cali. 4) I got sunburnt really bad on my hair along with the rest of my body since I came here in Cali. PS: I get sunburned almost every day, not only one day. Thanks in advance.
Mar 1, 2015 11:49 PM
Answers · 11
3
I am not sure we would say 'my hair got sunburnt' (I speak British English, so use sunburnt - Americans would say 'sunburned', as Phil pointed out - either one is fine). I would more likely say 'my hair has been bleached (which means that the colour gets taken out) by the sun'. As all four of your sentences are essentially saying the same thing, I would suggest the following as one way of expressing the idea you want to convey: Since coming here my hair and skin have been badly damaged by the sun. Ai - not sure if this is a theoretical sentence or it is referring to you - and I don't know where Cali is, but as an Australian, let me give you some advice - wear sunscreen, sunglasses and a hat, and stay out of the sun during the hottest part of the day!
March 2, 2015
2
usually hair doesn't get sunburned, it gets sunbleached~ your hair is turning a lighter color, right? or maybe your scalp is getting sunburned? How about this: Since coming to California, both my hair and my skin has been damaged by the sun. ?
March 2, 2015
1
"a sunburn" -- singular countable noun. UK: sunburnt US: sunburned
March 2, 2015
