Zahra Mir
Is jobber a good word for describing someone who misuses people financially and overcharge them? can I use jobber for somebody which takes people's money and doesn't serve them as s/he promised? Thank you very much for your help
Mar 2, 2015 7:34 AM
Answers · 13
1
Actually "jobber"means :someone who buys large quantities of goods and resells to merchants rather than to the ultimate customers ,It's like :middleman wholesaler,however, they don't related to what u want ,and "loan shark"is somehow related but i'm not sure that u means this word ,u mean "سود جو"
March 2, 2015
1
No, the words for that meaning are "loan shark" or "usurer". There are two definitions for "jobber" 1) a wholesaler.[NORTH AMERICAN USAGE] 2) a person who does casual or occasional work.
March 2, 2015
1
I think the best word is "mercenary":only interested in the money you may be able to get from a person, job etc example:She did it for purely mercenary reasons.a mercenary attitude: افکار و اندیشه های سودجویانه.او انرا صرفا به دلایل سود جویانه ی خویش انجام داد
March 2, 2015
1
We use con-man or con-artist in the US, too. It's important to note that a jobber is not applied to any wholesaler. It's one who buys smaller quantities of goods, maybe from a large wholesaler, and then sells them to a retailer, often in small quantities. A typical example would be someone who buys case sized lots from a wholesaler, but then sells only a few units at a time to a small store, like a tiny grocery or newsstand. Often the jobbers not only delivers the goods but puts them on the shelves or racks. They also often stock vending machines.
March 2, 2015
