Roby
What does "I'm dying" here mean? What does "I'm dying" here mean in this context - A girl went out on a date with a guy, later on she called her best friend to share the info, her friend says - "Ok. Give me all the details, I'm dying."
Mar 2, 2015 11:07 AM
Answers · 5
3
She probably meant, "I'm dying to know." So she really, really, really wanted to know!
March 2, 2015
2
It is a very exaggerated slang phrase, but don't worry nobody is really dying. Her friend is only "dying of curiosity" because she is so super excited to find out about how the date went the guy. So it means she is "dying to know" about the details.
March 2, 2015
1
It means that her best friend, can't wait anymore, as in impatient ^^
March 2, 2015
Thanks all for your replies :-)
March 4, 2015
Dying can also be used to mean suffering badly: "Im dying with the flu" "im dying... I drank too much yesterday"
March 2, 2015
