Jab
How do I use the following sentence structures? Please give examples. 1. To talk about an obligation ...べき 2. To say 'to make an effort to' .... ようにする 3.to say 'it appears or seems' ...ようです 4. Changing the state of something 〜くする/〜にする 5. To express intense feelings 〜くてたまりません 6. To describe actions and feelings 〜そうに 7. To say 'as....as' 〜と同じくらい
Mar 2, 2015 11:20 AM
Answers · 4
1
1. To talk about an obligation ...べき --> 勉強するべきだ。(You should study.) 2. To say 'to make an effort to' .... ようにする --> 毎日ジョギングするようにする。(I'll make an effort to run everyday.) 3.to say 'it appears or seems' ...ようです --> 図書館は休みのようです。(It seems the library is closed.) 4. Changing the state of something 〜くする/〜にする *I couldn't understand for my English. 5. To express intense feelings 〜くてたまりません --> コーヒーが飲みたくてたまりません。(It means "I really want to have coffee" like "I'm dying for coffee/ I need coffee immediately".) 6. To describe actions and feelings 〜そうに --> 彼女は悲しそうに見えた。(She looked sad.) 7. To say 'as....as' 〜と同じくらい --> 私は彼と同じくらい背が高い。(I'm as tall as him.) --> 私は彼と同じくらい勉強しました。(I studied as much as he did. *I'm not sure if my English is correct or not, however, I hope this helps you.
March 2, 2015
Hi do you want to learn Chinese? I am looking for a partner to chat with me in wechat in English! Would u like to be my partner?
March 2, 2015
