[Deleted]
A question about the word 提升 and saying upgrade in Chinese. I have just written a notebook about my new phone my mum gave me. In English we have the term 'upgrade', Usually about once every two years, your mobile phone provider will offer to upgrade your phone for you. Upgrading is different to buying a new phone, in as much that you don't pay for the new phone outright. I found the word 提升 in the dictionary for upgrading, but in my notebook everyone has changed it to 换, this to me is more like saying exchange or replace, which again is different to upgrading, especially as in England when you upgrade your mobile, you are not expected to send your old phone back. If I should not be using 提升 when talking about upgrading a mobile phone, when should I use it? Can you show me some example sentences using 提升 please, because the examples in my dictionary all talked about phones, computers, TV packages etc, so I really thought I had used it correctly. Thank you.
Mar 2, 2015 1:02 PM
Answers · 12
提升 to promote: 他被提升到总经理的地位。 He was promoted to the position of chief executive. 升级 to promote (same meaning as 提升): 那个职员升了级。The clerk was promoted. BUT 升级 also means to upgrade: 如何将2.3版本的安卓设备升级到4.0版本 How to Upgrade an Android Device from Version 2.3 to 4.0
March 2, 2015
a supplement of the answer above: the second sentence [the clerk was promoted] should be translated into  那个职员升了职,或【刚升职 (recently)】sounds more proper
March 2, 2015
In Chinese(Taiwan), we call this case 續約 續=continue 約=contract because we make a contract for a phone number; it include the fee that you need to pay a month. according to your charges, you can buy a new phone for free or add some money to buy a better one. of course, you can change provider when your contract expired. we also said 我的手機綁約兩年 it means that I made a two years contract. why use 綁? because you can not change provider in this two years, unless you pay the penalty. if we discuss upgrading literally. you could said 我的手機電信商"升級"我的門號(or合約) it means the provider gives some discount or benefit to this phone number. eg you pay 10 dollars for basic rate, and you can take 60 mins phone calls. then provider upgrade your phone that you can take 70 mins.
March 3, 2015
My question is green because I have premium membership, not because I am a teacher, Yao Yao.
March 2, 2015
why is your question green in the list? is that because you are a teacher on italki?
March 2, 2015
Show more
