Jordan
Me cuesta mucho entender como usar 'me encuentro' y otras formas de esto. En ingles decimos mucho - I found it very suprising. I find it difficult. I found myself in a bad situation. Puedo usar la misma forma en español cada vez? Me encuentro estas situaciones muy incomodo. Me encontré rodeado. Gracias
Mar 2, 2015 2:13 PM
Answers · 7
2
You have to distinguish when the verb "encontrar" is used in its pronominal form (also called "reflexive") and when it is not. I found it surprising... That is not pronominal, the subject receiving the action is not "I" but "it". Therefore: Encontré sorpredente que... Though, it would not be the way we would naturally say it in Spanish (at least not in my country, maybe in other Spanish speaking countries people would). We would most likely say something like "me sorprendió que..." (It surprised me that...). I found myself in a difficult situation. The subject receiving the action is the same as "I"... id est "myself". So you have to use the pronominal form. Me encontré en una situación difícil. We have uses in Spanish for "encontrarse" (pronominal form of the verb) that are not common in English. One of the possible meanings is "I think", the second is "to be (in a place or an abstract position)". Me encuentro bien = I find myself well = I think I am well. Me encuentro muy lento = I find myself slow = I think I am very slow. Ella se encuentra en casa de su madre = she finds herself at her mother's house = she is at her mother's house. Me encuentro en cuarto año de leyes = I find myself in fourth year of law = I am in the fourth year of law. I hope this helps.
March 4, 2015
1
Sí, el uso de "me encuentro" en español es muy parecido. Lo encontré muy sorprendente. Lo encuentro difícil. Me encuentro en una mala situación. Lo correcto es decir: "Me encuentro (me siento) muy incómodo en estas situaciones.
March 2, 2015
idiomática*
March 4, 2015
En cuanto a la expresión: "To find it" (in the first two examples, but not the last in which "to find oneself" is a little bit different) Me pregunto si sería posible emplear la expresión idiomatica: hacerse (depende del contexto, claro) Se me hizo muy sorpendente -- I found it very surprising/It seemed very surprising to me. Se me hace difícil -- I find it difficult/It seems difficult to me Es posible que no sea común en todos los paises, pero es algo que he oído muchas veces México. Se me hace extraño que me hables así. -- I find it strange that you're speaking to me like that (that way). Saludos! (and regarding encontrarse, it's also a common way of asking if someone's "in" on the phone or in the office, again, at least in Mexico. "Se encuentra Jordan"? Is Jordan in?)
March 4, 2015
Realmente es muy parecido, sin embargo cuando no te refieres a ti mismo puedes cambiar el "Me"por "Lo", por ejemplo para los casos que comentas: - Lo encuentro sorprendente. - Lo encuentro difícil. - Me encuentro en una mala situación. (hablas de ti "myself")
March 2, 2015
