Kay.smiler
A quick questions about the structure of a sentence Here is the sentence that confused me..... Over the last couple years, a plethora of research has been pouring in that makes connections between Facebook and narcissism. I'm wondering which part of the sentence is the subject and which part is the predicate? This is what i think Subject : a plethora of research predicate: has been pouring in that makes connections between Facebook and narcissis. the next problem is what the word "that" in the sentence refers to ??? Thank you you, guys
Mar 2, 2015 5:54 PM
Answers · 5
3
It's more helpful to divide it up like this: Subject: [ a plethora of research that makes connections between Facebook and narcissism] Predicate: [has been pouring in]
March 2, 2015
2
The "that" in this sentence is the demonstrative that. It has a similar meaning to the word "which". You are correct in identifying the subject and predicate. (note though that "over the last couple of years" is also part of the predicate) Hope this helps :)
March 2, 2015
Plethora is pouring. A plethora has been pouring. A plethora (of research) has been pouring (in). A plethora (of research) has been pouring (in) (hat makes connections between Facebook and narcissism). (Over the last couple of years) a plethora (of research) has been pouring (in) (that makes connections between Facebook and narcissism.)
March 2, 2015
