Amir ♥
Please correct these sentences,and note the grammatical point. thanks in advance 1)Vicky has her own style of dressing,she wore a man's tuxedo with red bow tie to her cousin's wedding 2)we heard a crash in the kitchen,but the embarrassed hostess does not explain it 3)The key of the magazine's success was that it employed new exciting writers 4)However our boss expects us to work four hours without break,he wanders off to a vending machine at least once an hour(plz meaning this sentence) 5)The silent letter in some words that changes the way the word sounds when it is pronounced (also meaning of this)
Mar 2, 2015 6:31 PM
Answers · 1
1
1)Vicky has her own style, she wore a man's tuxedo with a red bow tie to her cousin's wedding. -Reducing the wordiness by taking out "of dressing" is effective. You describe what aspect of her style you are talking about in the rest of the sentence. 2)We heard a crash in the kitchen but the embarrassed hostess hasn't explained it. -Your tenses must match. 3)The key of the magazine's success was that it employed new and exciting writers. 4)However, our boss expects us to work four hours without a break. He wanders off to a vending machine for at least an hour. -The workers are counted on to work 4 hours without stopping but their boss is distracted at a vending machine for at least 1 hour, not working. 5)The silent letter in some words changes the way the word sounds when it is pronounced. -You pretend the silent letter is not there when you read it but must remember to put it when spelling the word. An example is how the k in knife is not pronounced.
March 3, 2015
