Hilary Metcalf
自分で?一人で? If I want to say I am going to Japan on my own/by myself, which is correct. Same for if I want to say I am studying (or doing anything else) on my own. And can you please explain the difference in meaning. 自分で日本へ行きます 一人で日本へ行きます
Mar 2, 2015 10:20 PM
Answers · 3
2
自分で日本へ行きます。I'll go to Japan on my own(without asking someone to do it instead of me). 一人で日本へ行きます。I'll go to Japan alone(because my friend suddenly became sick). I am studying (Japanese) on my own. 私は自分で/独力<どくりょく>で(日本語を)勉強しています。
March 3, 2015
2
Really good question! I'm not japanese but I would guess it's 一人で日本に行きます。 自分で=by myself/by yourself 一人で=on my own/ on your own But that could very well be wrong haha Interested to see the answer from a native speaker!
March 2, 2015
