ForeignDeath
Doubt about the 了 particle? 大家好! I know that 了 has many uses and one of these uses is to indicate that an action has been completed . When it has that meaning , it comes right after the verb ( that is why it's called verb 了) . But why does it come in the end of the sentence like this one ? --> 你做什麼了?(What did you do?) 謝謝你應對我! <---(By the way , is it correct ? :) )
Mar 2, 2015 10:23 PM
Answers · 4
2
你做什麼了?That is not the best translations of (What did you do?),maybe this one is better:你做了什么? “了” in this sentence also means an action has been completed, but the questioner didn't know what things have been done by the person he/she asked. In most case, this sentence express a kind of anger(often we'll use "!" replace the "?")/doubt/surprise... Btw, it's incorrect, u should say:谢谢你回答我(thanks for answering me), or 谢谢你的回答(Thanks for ur answer)。 ^ ^ Hope that will help u.
March 3, 2015
1
First, when 了 comes right after the verb, it may be not perfect tense, and could be present progressive tense, for example: 他睡觉了 (He is sleeping.) If you want to express something has been done, you can add 过 between the verb and the noun. for example: 他睡过觉了 (He has slept. It indicates that he is awake now) Why 了 in the end of the sentence here? My answer is that We like to add a noun after a verb to make the meaning specific. 你做什么了? 做 is verb, 什么 is noun, we regard them as a whole. for example: 我在吃饭, 吃 is verb 饭 is noun. we don't use 吃 alone here. but in some cased noun can be omitted. 谢谢您应对我 is not correct, you can say 谢谢你的回答!
March 3, 2015
1
Besides the usage you know, 了 also indicate 'change in situations'. i.e. 下雪了,(because usually there is no snow, now there is, so situation-change). Then it's Past Tense: What DID you do? So it's: 你做什麼了?(YOU+DO+WHAT+PAST TENSE INDICATOR)= 你做了什么(YOU+DID+WHAT)? Last one, 谢谢你的回复 reply / 回答 answering / 答案 answer. etc.
March 3, 2015
