孙桐
Is these sentence slangs in English? please help me with these sentence 1. She determined to use her work ethic to amass as many followers as possible before gravity would take its inevitable effect. What's the meaning of "before gravity would take its inevitable effect" Is that a slang? (the woman want to get a lot of money by giving speech) 2. “You’ve put me in a tent? At a festival? What the hell?” Sam Redwood was not a happy man. 3. “No shit, Sherlock. Look at that Don, even the old bald guys are getting laid and I’m stuck in a tent. what's the meaning of "put me in a tent" and "stuck in a tent". there is no tent thing at all in the previous context. Is that a slang?Is that means get in trouble? Thank you very much!
Mar 2, 2015 11:55 PM
Answers · 8
1. "before gravity would take its inevitable effect" - I would not say it is slang but it refers to gravity 'taking effect' on her face i.e. getting older and her skin sagging and her becoming less attractive. 2. “You’ve put me in a tent? At a festival? What the hell?” Sam Redwood was not a happy man. 3. “No shit, Sherlock. Look at that Don, even the old bald guys are getting laid and I’m stuck in a tent. A tent means a tent in this context I think. At music festivals, people sleep in tents in camping grounds. 'You've put me in a tent' means that the person has assigned him a tent/not provided somewhere else for him. 'Stuck...' means that he has no other option available to him.
March 3, 2015
Thank you. Actually I knew I made a wrong choice to translate this novel. I just need some English articles without any translation because I have to translate about 10,000words and based on my translation, writing a translation report as my thesis. This is a ebook I found on the internet. But I don't know it's difficult to understand and the context isn't suitable for an thesis. However I can't change my topic now~
March 5, 2015
Why are you reading this book? "before gravity would take its inevitable effect" has to do with her using her breasts to make money showing them off on the internet before they start to sag and men are no longer interested in them.
March 5, 2015
