[Deleted]
My money is tied up Hello What does it mean "my money is tied up in real estate At home In cash? Thanks
Mar 3, 2015 1:27 AM
Answers · 4
2
It means "I can't get my money out." It's stuck. It's frozen. It's "tied up." It's invested in an "illiquid" investment. Let's say you have $1,000,000. Let's say you use it to buy an apartment building and rent it out. Now you have $0 in cash and an apartment building that's worth $1,000,000. Someone comes to you and says "Could you donate $50,000 to our charity?" You say "No." They say "but you're rich!" You say "But I don't have any cash. All my money is tied up in real estate."
March 3, 2015
1
It means that you've spent that money on real estate. Maybe that person spent money purchasing houses or property. Now he/she can't spend that money because it's already spent or "tied up".
March 3, 2015
Dan Smith and Sindy have given you good answers. I will add that there is a saying (at least in the U.S.) "I'm house rich and cash poor."
March 3, 2015
It means that person has money invested in real estate.
March 3, 2015
