Jenny
What is the difference between I broke my leg and I had my leg broken? Hello What is the difference between I broke my leg and I had my leg broken? Does I broke my leg mean that my leg is broken because of me? I had my leg broken means that my leg is broken because of something else? If you anwer this I will really appreciate it.
Mar 3, 2015 2:53 AM
Answers · 3
2
What is the difference between I broke my leg and I had my leg broken? Does I broke my leg mean that my leg is broken because of me? I had my leg broken means that my leg is broken because of something else?" "I broke my leg" suggests that I had something to do with the fact that the leg was broken. It doesn't mean that I actually did something directly to my leg to break it or that I wanted to break it. For example, "I broke my leg while skiing." Well, what broke my leg was my falling while skiing and I certainly didn't want to break it but I was skiing and that's what broke my leg. "I had my leg broken" is an unusual phrase and it suggests that I had somebody break my leg for me at my request. For example, "I was born with one leg shorter than the other and so I had my short leg broken by the orthopedic surgeon so that it would heal back to be almost as long as the long leg." "My leg was broken" is passive voice and takes "I" out of the action but "I broke my leg" and "My leg was broken" are very close to equivalent. For example, "I broke my leg in a car accident" and "My leg was broken in a car accident." I can say both sentences even if I wasn't driving the car and the meaning is "As the cause of a car accident, my leg was broken." Hope that helps.... Random extra tidbit... to wish each other luck, people in stage productions (e.g. drama and musical theater) will say "break a leg". Don't ask me why.
March 3, 2015
