Sinbad
in regard to tense “ I found in the below email you had mentioned the number of the pallet is 2 , but in the yesterday's email you had only ordered 1 pallet ,so I want to confirm with you again how many pallets you need us to produce this time ” in the above sentence I want to know whether I have used the correct tense . does it is correct I write these verb of " mention " and " order " in the past perfect . if I have other mistakes , please help me to point them out .
Mar 3, 2015 3:15 AM
Answers · 3
your meaning is clear enough, but another way to say it is: I notice that in today's email you mention 2 pallets, but in yesterday's email you only ordered 1. Would you please confirm the correct number.
March 3, 2015
Past perfect tense needs to be used in the first sentence. See correction below. Broke your message into two sentences for clarity. Contact me if you would like further assistance. “ I found in the below email that you had mentioned the number of the pallets you wished to order is 2. But in the yesterday's email you had only ordered 1 pallet, so I want to confirm with you again how many pallets you need us to produce this time ”
March 3, 2015
