Hilary Metcalf
correct word order for this sentence? I know that to study Japanese is 日本語をべんきょうする -( yes I know there is kanji for that last part, but I am just learnig kanji and trying not to overload my brain by simultaneously grappling with new grammar, and new kanji, so sorry if I write like a child.) and to study hard is 一生懸命べんきょうする What I am not sure of is how to put that together to get " I am studying Japanese very hard". It doesn't feel right to insert 一生懸命 between 日本語 and べんきょうする because that puts something between the particle and the thing being studied - I am not sure where to put it. I am not even sure I know whether it is a noun or an adjective. As you can tell, I am in dire need of help on this (seemingly simple) problem. thank you Isshōkenmei benkyō suru
Mar 3, 2015 6:11 AM
Answers · 6
日本語をべんきょうする 一生懸命べんきょうする Yes, both are correct, great job! I am studying Japanese very hard". わたしは日本語を一生懸命べんきょうする。or わたしは一生懸命日本語をべんきょうする。 I hope this helps you.
March 3, 2015
I am studying Japanese very hard. ”わたしは日本語を一生懸命べんきょうする” ↓ わたしは<subject> 日本語を<object> 一生懸命<adverb> べんきょうする<verb> 日本文の構成パターン(configuration image of Japanese sentence): <subject> + <object> + <adverb> + <verb> Hope this helps
March 9, 2015
