Khosro
Which are right? (It seems ...) It seems that .... It seemed that .... (Past) It is seemed that .... (Passive) It presume that .... It assume that .... It be assume that .... It was assume that .... ------------------------------------------------------------- In case of availability, please write better suggestions and examples. (Maybe my question needs to be corrected either) Thank you.
Mar 3, 2015 6:34 AM
Answers · 2
1
It seems that ....Good It seemed that .... (Past) - Good It is seemed that .... (Passive) - The construction is correct but "seem" has a passive sense in the active form and so we never use it in the passive It presume that .... wrong - add third person -s assumes It assume that .... wrong - add third person -s presumes It be assume that ....- wrong It was assume that ....wrong - add -d to make past participle assumed These three verbs are regular. Your tense constructions which are wrong would also be wrong for any other verb. Check your grammar books for how to construct passive forms. It is more common to say "I presume that" and "I assume that" (any personal pronoun). In context, you can also say "it presumes that" when it refers back to a noun / gerund you have already mentioned.
March 3, 2015
