loulou703
what does "boogerish"mean? He said, "I hope it's a pure hurricane." Penny turned on him sharply. "Don't you wish sich as that. A hurricane flattens the crops and drowns the pore sailors and takes the oranges offen the trees. And down south, why, boy, hit tears down houses and cold-out kills people." Jody said meekly, "I won't wish it agin. But wind and rain is fine." "All right. Wind and rain. That's another thing." The sun set strangely that night. The sunset was not red, but green. After the sun was gone, the west turned gray. The east filled with a light the color of young corn. Penny shook his head. "I don't like it. Hit looks mighty boogerish."
Mar 3, 2015 8:20 AM
Answers · 1
Because this is written in a dialect, it's heard to be sure, but I read it as meaning "frightening" One usage or "booger" is a scary, frightening, usually imaginary creature, more commonly known as a "boogie man."
March 3, 2015
