Mordechai
Pronunciation I have a trouble with pronunciation because I am deaf and would like to know how does it differ between Ashkenazi and Sephardi. I have a good book called עברית מן ההתחלה, surely you have heard or seen this book before. It only produced Ashkenazi pronunciation. I still do not understand some types of vowels like שווא נה, צירה and קמץ קטן. I was told that קמץ sounds like 'o' for English speakers, which explains some of Hebrew names written different in English sometimes liked דוד can be either David or Dovid and אברהם can be either Avrohom, Avraham or Abraham. But my dad said it is Ashkenazi pronunciation and it befuddles me. I will stop there for now, rather getting myself confused. Much appreciated for answers and thanks in advance!
Mar 3, 2015 10:45 AM
Answers · 4
For example רָנִּי is pronounced ronni (o), whereas שָׁנִים is pronounced shanim (a)
March 3, 2015
Basically it should be pronounced like an o when it is in a closed unaccented syllable. Otherwise it should be pronounced a. This is the basic rule, but there may be other rules also.
March 3, 2015
This website might help you. It explains the vowel pronunciations. Sometimes it is correct to pronounce the קמץ like an a, and sometimes like an o. Here you will find all the basic rules. http://www.hebrew4christians.com/Grammar/grammar.html (Go to 'vowels')
March 3, 2015
Yes, there is a difference between Ashkenazi and Sephardi vowel pronunciation, but there's also another layer of difficulty when it comes to transcribing Hebrew words in English - namely that the letter 'o' is not pronounced the same for all English speakers. Most Hebrew textbooks are aimed at speakers of American English, for whom the closest approximation of the קמץ is indeed an 'o' sound, such as the way that 'Mom' would be pronounced in American English. But this transcription doesn't work for speakers of British English, for whom the pronunciation of the letter 'o' is much shorter and more closed, and nothing like the sound of the קמץ . For British English speakers, 'a' or even 'ah' would be a closer transcription. That's why generations of British supermarket shoppers are confused about why a product spelt 'matzo' is pronounced 'matsah' ( not 'matzoh'). I guess the real sound is neither an 'o' nor an 'a', but somewhere in between. I don't know if that will help you, but I hope it goes some way to explaining the confusion.
March 3, 2015
