Nindya Nisa
How to type 'saya' in Melayu? I often see on the internet. Some people type it 'saya' but some people type it 'saye'. So, which one is right?
Mar 3, 2015 11:02 AM
Answers · 12
I found the natives pronounce 'saya' as 'saye'. So, most of the time, 'a' vowel at the end sounds like 'e' rather than 'a'. For example, saya rasa sejuk, but it sounds like saye rase sejuk.
March 5, 2015
Saya is right, it mean me. I guess saye is typo error.
March 4, 2015
Saya --> formal Saye --> informal, common used in daily conversation
March 1, 2017
"Saya" is the correct word, which pronounce "ya" at the end of the word. In your case, hearing "ye" as the end sound, maybe is because "ye" sounds softer than pronouncing "ya". And when we spoke to the elders, we try not to speak our word in a strong way, so "ye" had somehow replace the "ya" sound. Just some of my thoughts.
August 11, 2015
The right is 'Saya'. In the Malay language letter A at the end of the regular word is pronounced with the letter E. But the writing still use the letter A.
March 24, 2015
