Sam Nicholas Quinto
Can someone give me a good pick French pick-up line? Thank you! J'adore mon amie. :)) I want to be classy, sexy, and witty when it comes to my French.
Mar 3, 2015 2:01 PM
Answers · 13
Hi Sam, I don't know any literal translation to one of your sentences, but Caroline is right. A more accurate version would be something like "Ton père est un voleur (waiting for the girl to ask "pourquoi tu dis ça?"...) because he stole all the stars from the sky to put them in your eyes". It is true that some "cliché" phrases may sound cheesy to some people, but if I'm honest, we really hear them a lot in France, so maybe we actually like them a little bit!
March 3, 2015
What is a pick up line ? what does that mean ?
March 3, 2015
The website was helpful! Don't worry I won't use it to really "pick-up" women. We use pick-up lines differently in my country (for jokes/leisure-conversations with friends), and I just wanted to see how their structured and on which occasions they're said in other countries. Merci beaucoup!
March 4, 2015
Thanks Caroline. :)
March 3, 2015
:-) that's the sort of things I was dreading about. I'm no use for you, because if you'd tell me any one of those things, I would be immediately running in the opposite direction! Ok, I'll tell you one really bad one: "Ton père doit être un voleur car il mis des étoiles dans tes yeux." There's more here http://forum.hardware.fr/hfr/Discussions/Loisirs/citations-dragueur-mauvais-sujet_75238_1.htm
March 3, 2015
Show more
