Silvia
Professional Teacher
A question about the comparison with 比 Hi! I am studying (again because I keep forgetting) the basic comparison with 比 and I've found these two sentences: 我 不 比 你 适应 现代都市生活。 I am not more accustomed to the life in modern cities than you. 我 不 比 你 翻译 得 好。 I don't translate as well as you do. My question is: why in the first sentence there is that "I am not more ...than you" in the meaning that both are not accostumed to the life in modern cities? There is 都 and so it means that both of "us" are not accostumed to live in modern cities?
Mar 3, 2015 3:00 PM
Answers · 7
2
Hello :) In fact, depending on the context, 都 can be read either as: dōu (adverb): all / even / already or dū (noun): capital; metropolis In the first sentence, there is the word 都市 dūshì, which is a 2-syllable word that means "city".
March 3, 2015
why in the first sentence there is that "I am not more ...than you" in the meaning that both are not accustomed to the life in modern cities? Yes. There is 都 and so it means that both of "us" are not accostumed to live in modern cities? No, it's a word'都市' here.
March 3, 2015
