midnight
meaning of "dealing with my own sh*t"? In Looking(HBO) Patrick: You guys, thanks so much for letting me come. I'm not sure what it says about me that I'm going to your dad's funeral who I never even met when I should be at home dealing with my own sh*t. (Patrick broke up with his boyfriend recently and went off on his friends at halloween party.) Doris: Well, I don't give a sh*t why you came. I appreciate it. What does it mean "what it says about me" and "dealing with my own sh*t" in this context? If you could help me understand these lines, I'd really appreciate it :)
Mar 3, 2015 3:17 PM
Answers · 5
2
"What it says about me" in this context means that he is wondering about his personality and actions He wonders, if it is a good thing to go the funeral instead of doing things he should do instead. "dealing with my own sh...." As mentioned in the explanation before, this just means he should different things instead. I hope that helps!
March 3, 2015
1
Slang for handling or dealing with my own difficulties and issues. Contact me if you would like to discuss this or other slang terminology.
March 3, 2015
can' t type shit here?
March 3, 2015
