郭真昊
what's the meaning of 'i wonder what it would take' what's the meaning of 'i wonder what it would take' please help me out:D
Mar 3, 2015 3:35 PM
Answers · 3
1
"I wonder what it would take" is used when someone is asking themselves how to accomplish something. What they would have to do, or say. It is very general and can apply to many situations.
March 3, 2015
1
*Wonder: to think curiously. other ways to say this same thought: "I wonder what effort it would require." "I'm curious what I would have to do." "I wonder what needs to be done." these all mean the same thing, but "I wonder what it would take" is most natural. "I wonder what it would take for me learn English?" "I wonder what it would take to become a doctor?" "I wonder what it would take for that cat to jump on the top of that bookcase?" Hope that helps :)
March 3, 2015
i wonder if oneday you were a girl ... :D
March 3, 2015
