Yakut
Which is correct? Do you remember what are 'Adverbs'? or Do you remember what the 'Adverbs' are?
Mar 3, 2015 7:42 PM
Answers · 3
2
Do you remember what adverbs are? You would only need 'the' in this sentence if you were asking someone if they knew the specific adverb in one instance - do you know what the adverb is? (in this sentence). "The' in that case points to one specific thing. A general enquiry as to whether someone knows what adverbs (in general) are would be said as I wrote at the beginning.
March 3, 2015
1
The second is correct: "Do you remember what the 'Adverbs' are?"
March 3, 2015
1
Unless the Adverbs are the name of a band, it should be "Do you remember what adverbs are?"
March 3, 2015
