David K.
Three questions I have three questions. 1) Is it correct to say "Bad looks is what she has" or is it better just to say "She doesn't look good"? 2)Which one is correct, "a kind of a" or "kind of"? For example "It's kind of a good day" 3)Which one is correct, "come out of it" or "come out from it " ?
Mar 3, 2015 7:55 PM
Answers · 6
1
1) She's not great looking. (to be a bit kind) Or some people use a scale of one to 10. So you could say, "She's not a 10" 2) "kind of" is correct 3) It depends on the context. If you are talking about an actual location, you would say," he came out from the store." If someone is in a state of mind, such as in a daze, you could tell someone to "come out of it." But that would not be used often. I hope that helps!
March 3, 2015
1
It is always easier to answer this sort of question when the whole sentence is given - context often makes a big difference. However, 1) Bad looks is what she has is most definitely incorrect. ' She doesn't look good' is better grammatically, but may I suggest, young man, that you do not say this within the hearing of the woman you are describing?! 2)I wouldn't use any of these for your example of describing a day. It is probably common usage among younger people, but it isn't really good grammar. It would be more correct (grammatically) to say 'it is a good kind of day'. However that sounds stilted in conversation. If you just want to comment to someone that it is a good day, then "its a good day' will do. 3) Come out of it is probably the better choice. You can 'come out of' a bad experience, a bad mood, a difficult period in your life. Again, without the context of a full sentence, it is hard to be definite. Hope that helps.
March 3, 2015
1. "Bad looks is what she has." is acceptable in American English. This sentence is no less grammatically valid than saying '"Hello" is what he said.' instead of "He said, 'Hello.'" Another example is "A potty mouth is what he has." These can also be written as "It is bad looks that she has." and "It is a potty mouth that he has.", respectively. These types of sentences are called cleft sentences. That is, grammatical elements of the sentence are moved to the beginning of the sentence for the sole purpose of adding emphasis or focus to that element. See the following Wikipedia article for more information on cleft sentences as well as more examples: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cleft_sentence In my opinion though, you should note that the most natural way of saying this in conversational American English is "She isn't good/great looking." or even just "She is ugly." A slang version of this sentence which is particularly mean is "She is a dog." 2. It depends on what you mean. a. Mark: It's kind of a nice day. -- Steve: I agree. It's not too hot and it's not too cold. (The indefinite article is required.) b. Mark: What is a Lamborghini? -- Steve: It is a kind/type of car. (No indefinite article is used.) 3. Jojo's explanation of #3 is correct in American English so I won't repeat it here. :)
March 4, 2015
